Annapolis Statehouse
Annapolis Statehouse
Email Page Print Page

Preservation Awards

Historic Annapolis recognizes property owners who have preserved and protected the historic fabric of their property and the historic district. Honoring developers, preservationists, and good stewards who continue to preserve the history and culture of Annapolis is a fundamental goal of this organization and its preservation initiatives. HA's Preservation Award honors those who have connected the history and culture of our city through preservation and good stewardship.

Each year, at the Historic Annapolis Annual Meeting, awards are given to individuals, groups or projects that have exemplified dedication to the philosophy and actions of preserving our city through its architecture, design, and culture. If you would like to recommend an individual, group or project for Preservation Award consideration, please send the following information to preserve@annapolis.org:

  • Name of nominee
  • Address or name of property associated with nominee
  • Describe why your nominee is deserving of our Preservation Award
  • If possible, pictures of the property associated with nominee
     

2020 Preservation Award Recipients

To be announced in February 2021.


 

2019 Award Recipients

Jan Thorman and Michael Halbig

For the substantial investment in and stewardship of 32 Maryland Avenue. 

Annual-Meeting-PreserveCast-AwardPreserveCast - Preservation Maryland

For significant contributions to expanding the reach of the historic preservation community.

United States Naval Academy

For the restoration of the Gate 3 Coffee Shop.

Michael Dowling

For his significant contribution to the field of historic preservation. 

Rodney Little 

For his significant contribution to the field of historic preservation. 

2018 Award Recipients

Annual-Meeting-3-Sisters-Award3 Sisters: The Ploutis Family

For the adaptive reuse and substantial reinvestment at 170 Main Street.

The Underwood Group and Elm Street Development

For the substantial reinvestment in and protection of Primrose Hill. 

Peter and Kathy Miller

For the substantial investment in and stewardship of 171 Green Street.  

Senator John C. Astle

For his significant contribution to the field of historic preservation. 

Sharon Kennedy

For her significant contribution to the field of historic preservation. 

Pringle Symonds

For her significant contribution to the field of historic preservation.

2017 Award Recipients

Annual-Meeting-Kagan-AwardKagan Law Group

For adaptive reuse and substantial investment in 238 West Street. 

City of Annapolis "Weather It Together" Team

For serving as a model for community engagement and preservation planning.

Sadona Salon and Spa

For substantial reinvestment in 15 West Street, a contributing resource to the Annapolis Historic District.

The Charles Carroll House

For reconstruction of the 18th century porch entrance, and substantial investment made in a highly significant historic property

Drake Witte

For his significant contribution to the field of historic preservation.

2016 Award Recipients

Annual-Meeting-Parole-AwardAlderwoman Rhonda Pindell Charles and the Greater Parole Community

For community heritage programs and landmark listing of Parole Health Center. 

Jim O'Hare

For the rehabilitation of 43 Lafayette and use of historic tax credits.

Mark Pipkin

For stewardship of the William Slicer House at 45 Fleet Street.

Diane Rey

For her living history portrayals of publisher Anne Catharine Green.

2015 Award Recipients

The City of Annapolis, Kann Partners and Lewis Contractors

For the exterior restoration of the Maynard-Burgess House (a public-private partnership).

Jane Campbell-Chambliss and Pete Chambliss, and Ann Jensen and Family

For the stewardship of the Sands House at 130 Prince George Street.

Joe Rubino

For restoration of the the historic storefront at 151 Main Street.

Mark Coale, Maryland Paint & Decorating

For the partnership of Maryland Paint & Decorating in supplying paint and other materials for preservation projects.

2014 Award Recipients

The City of Annapolis, Alderwoman Classie Hoyle, David Jarrell, and Kann Partners

For the substantial reinvestment in and renovation of Annapolis City Hall.

Annapolis Elementary School

For the substantial reinvestment in and renovation of Annapolis Elementary School.

98 Shipwright Street

For the stewardship of 98 Shipwright Street.

The Campbell Family

For the substantial reinvestment in and renovation of 121 Prince George Street.

2013 Award Recipients

Charles Carroll the Barrister House

For the substantial investment in and stewardship of the Charles Carroll the Barrister House, led by lead architect Jay Schwarz

Price-Lerner Residence

For the stewardship of 9 Cathedral Street.

Paul Koch

For his significant contribution to the field of historic preservation.

2012 Award Recipients

Orlando Ridout V

For his significant contribution to the field of historic preservation.

Fourth Street Design Studio and Pilli Development

For the substantial investment in and stewardship of 15 Maryland Avenue.